Chairman

Mr Peter Dexter AM
Term: 25 July 2013–16 August 2019

Mr Dexter retired from his executive role as Regional Director of Wallenius Wilhelmsen Logistics, Oceania, in September 2005 to assume a range of non-executive appointments. Mr Dexter is a director of the Board of the Australian National Maritime Foundation. He is a fellow (FAICD) of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and was awarded the Royal Norwegian Order of Merit by the King of Norway for his contribution to Norwegian/Australian business and his work during the Tampa crisis. He was named a member (AM) in the Order of Australia for services to the development of the shipping and maritime industries through leadership roles, to international relations and to the community in 2005.

Director and CEO

Mr Kevin Sumption PSM
Term: 15 February 2012–14 February 2022

Kevin Sumption was appointed Director and CEO of the Australian National Maritime Museum (ANMM) in February 2012 after holding high-profile leadership roles in cultural institutions in Australia and abroad. Mr Sumption was one of the founding curators of the ANMM in 1991. His international career has focused on developing the digital landscape of cultural institutions for more than 20 years, covering museum management, exhibition curation, program development, maritime heritage and digital cultural content. Mr Sumption was awarded the Public Service Medal for outstanding service as Director of the Australian National Maritime Museum in the 2017 Queen’s Birthday Honours. 

Members

David Blackley
Term: 13 April 2017 – 12 April 2020

Mr Blackley was inducted into the Australian Advertising Hall of Fame in 2015 for his achievements in the advertising industry over more than 30 years. He is a former Chairman of Clemenger BBDO and a member of the Worldwide Creative Board of BBDO New York, representing BBDO’s interests across Australia, New Zealand and Asia on that Board. Under his leadership, Clemenger BBDO won “Australian Agency of the Year” award eight times. Mr Blackley has been involved with Brainwave Australia, a charity supporting children with neurological conditions, since its inception in 1994 and joined the Board in 2008 and is currently its Chairman.

Hon Ian Campbell
Term: 11 December 2017–10 December 2020

Mr Campbell is Deputy Chairman of the ASG Group Ltd, Group Executive at Brookfield Asset Management and a director of Brookfield Financial and Chairman of GRD Franmarine Holdings Ltd. Mr Campbell served as Minister for Human Services in 2007, Minister for Environment and Heritage from 2004 to 2007, and Minister for Roads, Territories and Local Government from 2003 to 2004. Mr Campbell has extensive offshore and inshore yacht racing experience, including the Sydney to Hobart Race, and has competed successfully in State, National and World Championships. He recently completed a circumnavigation of Australia, and in 2016 sailed through the Beagle Channel and around Cape Horn. As Minister for Heritage he initiated Duyfken’s voyage around Australia to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the 1606 mapping of Cape York and advocated for the purchase of the HMB Endeavour. He has also been the Chairman of ISAF World Sailing Championships. Mr Campbell is the Chairman of the Perth Children's Hospital Foundation. 

Hon Justice S C Derrington
Term: 11 February 2016–10 February 2019

Justice Derrington is currently President of the Australian Law Reform Commission and a Judge of the Federal Court. She was previously head of School and Dean of Law at TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland, and has also had a distinguished academic career overseas. She is a PhD in the field of marine insurance law and has an extensive history of involvement in maritime organisations and has served on a range of boards and councils, including the Australian Maritime College, Australian Maritime Safety Authority and St Paul’s Anglican School. Sarah Derrington was previously appointed on a temporary basis from 4 November 2015 to 29 January 2016.

Ms Maria Teresia Fors
Term: 5 May 2016–4 May 2019

Ms Fors is Vice President – Marketing and Communications for Volvo Group Australia and has extensive experience in sales, marketing, governance and tourism. She has an MBA from the University of Technology Sydney, a Diploma in Business Communication from IHM Business School and a Diploma in Language Studies from Stockholm University, Sweden. She is also a 2015 graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and has been Director of the Swedish Australia Chamber of Commerce since 2011. Ms Fors was previously appointed on a temporary basis from 9 March to 30 June 2016. 

Rear Admiral Jonathan Mead AM
Term Date: From 19 January 2018

Jonathan Dallas Mead joined the Royal Australian Naval College in 1984 and graduated in 1986 with a Diploma of Applied Science. He specialised in Mine Clearance Diving and Explosive Ordnance Disposal and after serving as Executive Officer of Clearance Diving Team One he undertook Principal Warfare Officer (ASW) training. A succession of warfare postings then followed, including: Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer in HMAS Melbourne and HMAS Arunta, Fleet Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer and Executive Officer of HMAS Arunta.

In 2005, Commander Mead took command of HMAS Parramatta and saw active service in the North Arabian Gulf as part of Operation CATALYST in 2005-06; for this his ship was awarded a Meritorious Unit Citation and he was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM). He undertook studies at the Indian National Defence College in 2007 after which Captain Mead was appointed as Australia's Defence Adviser to India.

Promoted to Commodore, in July 2011, he deployed to the Middle East where he commanded Combined Task Force 150, responsible for maritime counter terrorism, during October 2011-April 2012 and he was consequently awarded a Commendation for Distinguished Service, in 2013, for his service in the Middle East region. Upon his return to Fleet Headquarters in 2012, he served as Commander Surface Force. In January 2015, he was promoted to Rear Admiral and assumed the position as Head Navy Capability.

Rear Admiral Mead holds a Masters Degree in International Relations, a Masters Degree in Management and a PhD in International Relations. He is the author of Indian National Security: Misguided Men and Guided Missiles published in 2010.

Rear Admiral Mead assumed the position of Commander Australian Fleet on 19 January 2018.

Mr John Mullen
Term: 5 May 2016–4 May 2019

Mr Mullen is the Chairman of Telstra and Toll Holdings Ltd. Until recently, Mr Mullen was the Chief Executive Officer of Asciano Ltd. He has worked in the logistics industry for more than two decades including roles as global CEO of DHL Express and global CEO of TNT Express Worldwide. He is currently on the board of Kimberley Foundation Australia, and is co-founder of the Silentworld Foundation which supports maritime archaeology in Australia. John is passionate about maritime exploration and indigenous rock art in the Kimberley, WA. He spends his spare time diving for colonial shipwrecks and maintains a private museum dedicated to historical material from early maritime voyages to the Pacific. Mr Mullen brings his expertise in philanthropy, maritime archaeology, leadership and management to the Council. As the Chair of the Australian National Maritime Foundation, Mr Mullen’s appointment strengthens communication and relationships between the Council and the Foundation.

Alison Page
Term: 13 April 2017 – 12 April 2020

Ms Page is currently a Director of the Australian Government’s Indigenous Land Corporation and Chair of the National Centre of Indigenous Excellence. She has also served as a member of numerous boards, including the Expert Panel for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Peoples, the Museums and Galleries NSW Board and the Australian Museum Trust. Ms Page has substantial experience in design, communications and marketing and was a panellist for eight years on the ABC television program The New Inventors which showcased Australian innovation. 

Hon Margaret White AO
Term: 10 August 2017–9 August 2020

Ms White is currently a Commissioner for the Royal Commission into the Protection and Detention of Children in the Northern Territory. She has a distinguished legal career over more than three decades. She was a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland for almost 20 years before her appointment to the Court of Appeal in Queensland in 2010. Ms White has also been a Deputy President of the Defence Force Discipline Appeals Tribunal and was Commissioner for the Queensland Racing Commission of Inquiry. She has been the Chair of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust, Deputy Chancellor and Member of the Senate of the University of Queensland and Chair of the Supreme Court of Queensland Library Committee. Ms White was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in 2013 for distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law particularly in Queensland, as a leading contributor to legal education and reform, and to professional development and training. Ms White a retired officer of the Royal Australian Naval Reserve, and has a deep and longstanding interest in maritime law and history.

Arlene Tansey
Term: 2 August 2018 - 1 August 2021

Arlene Tansey is a Director of Aristocrat Leisure Limited, Adelaide Brighton Limited, Primary Health Care, Infrastructure NSW and Lend Lease Investment Management. Arlene is also a member of the advisory board of Serco Asia Pacific.

Before becoming a non-executive Director, Arlene Tansey worked in commercial and investment banking in Australia and in investment banking and law in the United States. She holds a Juris Doctor from the University of Southern California Law Centre and an MBA from New York University. Ms Tansey is a member of Chief Executive Women and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 

Originally from New York, Ms Tansey has lived and worked in the United States, South America, and Europe. She has lived in Australia for the past 23 years and is an Australian citizen. 

Other committee members 

Mr Paul Binsted
Term: 1 August 2015–31 December 2018

Mr Binsted worked as a Corporate Financial Adviser from 1982 until 2009 including holding senior roles at Lloyds Bank, Schroders, Salomon Smith Barney/Citigroup and Lazard. He has also been Chairman of both the State Rail Authority of NSW and Sydney Ports Corporation. Mr Binsted was a Member of the Australian Government’s Shipping Reform Task Force in 2011, was a Member of the Johnson Inquiry into the Australian Financial Services Industry and is presently Chairman of the Financial Services Advisory Council and Ariadne Capital Pty Ltd. At Council’s request, Mr Binsted continued to be chair of the FRACWAS committee (and subsequently the Audit Committee) after the cessation of his appointment to council in December 2016.

Hon Peter Collins AM QC
Term: 11 December 2014–10 December 2017

The Hon Peter Collins is currently Chairman of the American Friends of the Australian National Maritime Museum, Industry Super Australia, Barton Deakin Government Relations and the Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District. He is also Co-chair of the Night Time Economy Commission Committee for Sydney and a Director of Hostplus. Mr Collins served as Director of Naval Reserve Support New South Wales, was in active service in Iraq in 2007 and served in the Army and Naval Reserves. In 2012, he was added to the Retired List as Captain. He was a member in the New South Wales Parliament for more than 22 years and has extensive experience in politics, governance and military and naval service. Mr Collins was made a Member of the Order of Australia for service to the advancement of the arts, to the improvement of public health facilities and to the NSW Parliament in 2004.